Menu:

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This is conducted in any anonymous manner ie the user cannot be identified, This data provides only high traffic patterns to the site

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 extends the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 to cover the private health sector throughout Australia. The co-regulatory approach offered by the legislation allows for flexibility in how organisations (including health service providers) deal with their privacy obligations while ensuring standards apply to the protection of personal information, including health information.

The legislation recognises the particularly sensitive nature of health information, and places extra protections around its handling, including enforcement mechanisms to deal with breaches of the privacy standards.

In the private health sector, the legislation will complement the existing culture of confidentiality that is fundamental to many health service providers’ professional practice obligations.

The legislation, through its ten National Privacy Principles, promotes greater openness between health service providers and consumers regarding the handling of health information.

Confidential Patient Care Information includes: Any individually identifiable information in possession or derived from a provider of health care regarding a patient's medical history, mental, or physical condition or treatment, as well as the patients and/or their family members records, test results, conversations, research records and financial information. (Note: this information is defined in the Privacy Rule as “protected health information.”) Examples include, but are not limited to:

   • Physical medical records including digital, paper, photo, video, diagnostic and therapeutic reports, laboratory samples.
   • Patient insurance and billing records.
   • Computerised patient data
   • Visual observation of patients receiving medical care or accessing services, and
   • Verbal information provided by or about a patient.

Manly Cove Podiatry stands by these Privacy Principles outlined above.

Collection of information

The Patient Management System behind Manly Cove Podiatry (Cliniko) collects personal information about you in a variety of ways when you make an appointment booking and/or attend the clinic. This information would include your name, contact and appointment information and other information records relating to your foot care history with us. We do not store Patient credit card details.

Use of information

The personal information we collect is used to maintain contact and foot care history to provide you with foot care services.

If you do not provide personal information to us we may not be able to provide our services or services most suited to your needs.

Access and correction

You can request access to personal information we hold about you. We will provide this except in the limited circumstances in which we are permitted not to.

You may request that we correct personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate or out-of-date. If you request that we delete your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to do so unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal business purposes.

Changes to this policy

We may review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post updated versions of the Privacy Policy on our website.

Questions or complaints

You can contact us via our contact page

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the way that we handle your personal information, please let us know.

If you have a complaint about how your personal information has been handled, please let us know us immediately. We take your privacy seriously and we will respond to your complaint as a matter of priority.